CLA-2-09:RR:NC:2:231 C82564

Ms. Claire Renn
Kuehne and Nagel, Inc.
10 Exchange Place, 19th Floor
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a spice mixture from Canada.

Dear Ms. Renn:

In your letter, dated December 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Genin Trudeau and Company, Inc., Kenilworth, NJ. The product, which is called, "Gourmet Pepper Blend," is a mixture of black pepper, white pepper, green pepper, and pink and red pepper. It is packed in a plastic bottle. The net weight is 60 grams.

The applicable subheading for "Gourmet Pepper Blend" will be 0910.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ginger, saffron, turmeric (curcuma), thyme, bay leaves, curry and other spices, other spices, mixtures referred to in note 1(b) to chapter 9. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. In 1998 the general rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division